Are you an intermediary?

Intermediary site

Want to apply for a mortgage?

Apply

Already a customer?

Did you know your browser is out of date? It is strongly recommended that you use an alternative browser.

Do it Later x

Privacy Statement

Kensington makes every effort to ensure the security of transmissions on our systems, however data transmission over the Internet cannot be guaranteed to be totally secure.

Data transmissions can be intercepted and if they contain confidential details they may become known to third parties. As a result, while we strive to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee the security of any information you transmit to us.

You agree any information transmitted or received via e-mail or on the Internet is undertaken at your own risk.

Data Gathering and Dissemination

When you contact us by email we will ask you to provide certain data such as your contact details. To enable us to monitor and improve the site, we may also gather certain information about you when you visit, including:

  • Details of your operating system
  • Browser version
  • Domain name and IP address
  • The website you visited from

We will only use any information we hold on you lawfully in accordance with the terms of the General Data Protection Regulation 2016 and the Data Protection Act 2018 (together “the Data Protection Legislation”).

Your Data, Your Rights

You may exercise several rights in relation to the data we process about you. These are:

  1. You have a right to rectify any incorrect or inaccurate data – please let us know if you believe that we are using any inaccurate or incomplete personal data about you.
  2. Under certain circumstances, as determined by the Data Protection Legislation, you may ask us to:
    1. Erase the personal data we hold and use about you
    2. Restrict the way in which we hold and use your personal data
    3. Provide you with your data in a re-usable structure, or transmit this to another party at your request
    4. Stop holding or using your data for specific reasons, including marketing
  3. You also have the right to opt out of decision making that is based solely on automated processing (e.g. decisions taken solely by a computer) where the decision has a legal or otherwise significant effect on you.

If you would like to exercise any of the rights mentioned above or require further information in relation to the way in which we process your personal data please contact our Data Protection Officer at dpo@kmc.co.uk or write to us at The Data Protection Officer, Ascot House, Maidenhead Office Park, Maidenhead, SL6 3QQ.

Furthermore, you continue to have the right to access your personal data and be provided with certain information about the way we process your data. This includes the right to obtain a copy of the personal data we hold about you. This is free of charge. Your “Data Subject Access Request” can be submitted verbally over the phone with one of our customer services advisors, or by writing to Customer Services, Ascot House, Maidenhead Office Park, Maidenhead SL6 3QQ.

If you require any further information regarding any of the above points please contact us on 0333 300 0426 between the hours of 9am and 5.30pm, Monday to Friday.

Finally, you can find out more about your rights, how to exercise them, or refer any concerns you have to the Information Commissioner’s Office (www.ico.org.uk or call their helpline on 0303 123 1113).

 

 

Disclaimer

This site, which complies with relevant UK regulations, is only intended for residents of Great Britain. All mortgage products advertised are only available to residents of England & Wales in relation to properties in England & Wales.

This site contains links to other websites over which Kensington has no control. These websites are owned and operated by third parties over whom we do not have control. Your access to and use of these third party websites is at your own risk and your sole discretion. Kensington can accept no responsibility or liability in respect of the material on such sites for any third party who provides you with any views, opinions, advice or assistance. Please be aware that, whilst this website contains links to third party intermediary sites, there may be other intermediaries/independent mortgage advisers that are not shown on this website and who may be more appropriate or suitable for you than those shown on this website. Links are provided for convenience only and inclusion of any links should not be taken to imply endorsement in any way of the site to which it links.

Intermediary website

Kensington and Kensington Mortgages are trading names of Kensington Mortgage Company Limited (registered in England No. 3049877), which has its registered office address at:
Ascot House, Maidenhead Office Park, Maidenhead SL6 3QQ.

Kensington Mortgage Company Limited is authorised and regulated by the Financial Conduct Authority (Firm Reference No. 310336).